Tyne and Wear HER(11137): South Shields, Mill Dam, 'Merchant Navy Memorial' - Details

South Shields, Mill Dam, 'Merchant Navy Memorial'

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

1990 by Robert Olley, foundry was Burleighfield. A bronze statue 2.5m high of a sailor at the wheel on a sloping yellow ashlar pedestal 1.74m high. Inscribed on the pedestal on a plaque are the words: "MERCHANT NAVY MEMORIAL/ THIS STATUE WAS UNVEILED BY/ COUNTESS MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA/ ON 19TH SEPTEMBER 1990/ IN MEMORY OF THE THOUSANDS OF MERCHANT SEAMEN/ WHO SAILED FROM THIS PORT AND LOST THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II/ UNRECOGNIZED YOU PUT US IN YOUR DEPT/ UNTHANKED YOU ENTER OR ESCAPE THE GRAVE/ WHETHER YOUR LAND REMEMBER OR FORGET/ YOU SAVED THE LAND, OR DIED TRYING TO SAVE/ JOHN MASEFIELD POET LAUREATE". The £56,000 needed was raised by public subscription. The plinth was paid for by Tyne and Wear Development Corporation. LOCAL LIST

3586

6689

NZ35866689

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 173; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk S86.010; an Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 65; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/5/SS