Tyne and Wear HER(11139): New Silksworth, Silksworth Park, war memorial - Details

New Silksworth, Silksworth Park, war memorial

New Silksworth

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Grade II listed, installed circa 1922. A white stone or marble statue of a soldier in a floppy hat, holding a rifle. Stands on a square granite pedestal with foliate carving around the architrave, on a two-tier base with two concrete steps.Sculpted by Mr S Frazer of Grangetown. The names of the dead are inscribed on all four faces of the pedestal and on three faces of the lower base. This includes 151 individuals who lost their lives in the First World War; 59 service men from the Second World War: 9 civilians, five of which were female, and four were from the same family killed by enemy action in Silksworth in the Second World War and 2 sailors killed in the Milford Haven/ Landing Craft Disaster in April 1943. The name of a soldier killed in Bosnia in 1996 has subsequently been added to the south-east panel.In black painted letters on the pedestal are the words: "THIS MEMORIAL/ WAS ERECTED IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THE SILKSWORTH AND/ TUNSTALL PARISHES WHO MADE THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918" and "NOT ONCE BUT TWICE IN OUR ROUGH ISLAND STORY/ THE PATH OF DUTY WAS THE WAY TO GLORY" and "ALSO/ IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF/ THOSE OF THESE PARISHES WHO FELL IN THE/ SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945". In June 2019 the Silksworth and Tunstall War Memorial was recommended for listing at Grade II (Listing Number: 1463870). The memorial lists the names of individuals killed in conflicts in the 20th-century. This includes 151 individuals who lost their lives in the First World War; 59 service men from the Second World War: 9 civilians, five of which were female, and four were from the same family killed by enemy action in Silksworth in the Second World War and 2 sailors killed in the Milford Haven/ Landing Craft Disaster in April 1943. The name of a soldier killed in Bosnia in 1996 has subsequently been added to the south-east panel.

3848

5368

NZ38485368

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 171-2; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk S111.01; Historic England, 2019, Advice Report; Historic England, 2020 https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1463870