Tyne and Wear HER(1115): Benton Square, Backworth Colliery, Prosperous Pit - Details

Benton Square, Backworth Colliery, Prosperous Pit

Benton Square

Documentary Evidence

Coal shaft, west of Benton Square. Marked "Old" on 1st edn OS mapping so probably dates to before 1858. Durham Mining Museum Website say that Prosperous Pit proper opened in 1906 and closed December 1960. There is a piece of winding gear still on the site [2004] - removed from its tower.

2954

6989

NZ29546989

<< HER 1115 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89; http://www.dmm.org.uk; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book 2, p 83; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Benton Square, Backworth, North Tyneside - archaeological evaluation; TWM, 2010, Stanley Miller site, Palmersville - Archaeological Assessment