Tyne and Wear HER(11167): Philadelphia, British Coal Workshops and Office Block - Details

Philadelphia, British Coal Workshops and Office Block

Philadelphia

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. Circa 1882 for Lambton Colliery Company. Red brick with stone dressings; Welsh slate hipped roof. One storey, 7 bays in 2 builds (extension constructed between 1946-1969), 6 + 1. No. 3 has glazed double door under margined rectangular fanlight in raised surround with bracketed cornice projecting at sides; No. 4 has a sashed projecting bay; other windows elliptical-headed sashes with glazing bars under gauged brick arches with ram's-head keyblocks; projecting stone cills. Similar window in keyed-in second build at left. Hipped roof has red ridge tiles and 3 transverse ridge chimneys of which left 2 are truncated. The building measures 27.18m by 8.67m by 7.40m tall. Internally the office building was subdivided into 15 rooms. The offices were recorded by TWM Archaeology in 2011. It was noted that all of the doors in the main corridor were of traditional wood panelled design. Other features include cornicing and picture rails. LISTED GRADE 2

3372

5263

NZ33725263

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 456/4/57; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Lambton Engine Works, Philadelphia - Historic Buildings Recording