Tyne and Wear HER(11169): Philadelphia, Workshops, Winding and Cable Repair Shops - Details

Philadelphia, Workshops, Winding and Cable Repair Shops

Philadelphia

Industrial Building

Workshop

Extant Building

Workshops. Circa 1882 for Lambton Colliery Company. Painted brick; Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable coping, curved kneelers, and 2 corniced ridge chimneys, one at north end.. One high storey; 3 windows by 17 in 2 builds, 12 and 5. North elevation : 3 brick panels contain modern door and 2 wide, round- headed windows with metal glazing bars under gauged brick arches with impost blocks and keystones; projecting cills to these and to upper row of 3 similar windows. Keyed ox-eye window in brick panel in gable peak. Ground floor canted corner at right with first floor corbelled out above. The complex was recorded by TWM in 2011.LISTED GRADE 2

3369

5254

NZ33695254

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 456/4/59; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Lambton Engine Works, Philadelphia - Historic Buildings Recording