Tyne and Wear HER(11170): Philadelphia, Machine Shop and Surface Locomotive Shop - Details

Philadelphia, Machine Shop and Surface Locomotive Shop

Philadelphia

Industrial Building

Workshop

Extant Building

Workshops. Dated 1882, for Lambton Colliery Company. Some alterations. Red brick with quoins, Welsh slate roof with stone copings, roll-moulded at apex, and curved kneelers. Double span, one tall storey. 4-window end. 2 builds of 9 and 4 bays. West end : 2 brick-panelled gabled bays hold 2 sliding vehicle doors (one modern) and double door under round gauged brick arch between. Similar arches to 4 tall fixed windows, with glazing bars and pivoted lights, above. Clock face central at left and flagpole at right. Datestone between gables. Similar windows on return; second build with upper row. Hexagonal roof vent has louvred elliptical-headed openings and ogee lead cupola with ball and spear finial. Interior :The interior of the building compsies of a large open space. At the north-east corner of the interior modern breeze-block partition walls have been built to accommodate a small complex of offices with an open mezzaine above though these are not original to the building. A travelling crane and a fish-bellied crane in northern block. The machine shop was recorded by TWM in 2011. The building measures 61.6m x 22.8m and has a maximum height of 12.3m. LISTED GRADE 2

3363

5254

NZ33635254

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 456/4/60; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Lambton Engine Works, Philadelphia - Historic Buildings Recording