Tyne and Wear HER(11172): Philadelphia, Coalface Machinery and Electrical Overhaul Shop - Details

Philadelphia, Coalface Machinery and Electrical Overhaul Shop

Philadelphia

Industrial Building

Workshop

Extant Building

Workshops. Circa 1882, for Lambton Colliery Company. Painted brick; Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 8 bays. Gauged round brick arches and stone cills to fixed windows with glazing bars and pivoted panels. Original vehicle door in 4th bay and sliding door in sixth. Openings set in brick panels. Dog-tooth eaves ornament; hipped roof. 6 bay stores extension in similar style. lO-bay blacksmith's shop extension of brick and timber with asbestos roof. Pit-cage access door under gable in 2nd bay. LISTED GRADE 2

3360

5255

NZ33605255

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 456/4/62; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Lambton Engine Works, Philadelphia - Historic Buildings Recording