Tyne and Wear HER(11182): North Shields, Royal Quays, 'Tyne Anew' - Details

North Shields, Royal Quays, 'Tyne Anew'

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1999 by Mark Di Suvero. A bright orange-red steel sculpture 21m high. Three legs form a tripod, with two beams in a 'V' shape and a figure-of-eight section on top, which moves in the wind. Known as 'the tripod of the north'. Resembles a shipyard crane with a compass point on top. It was the first commission in the UK for the New York based artist.

3542

6694

NZ35426694

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 162-3; T. Osterwold, 1988, Mark Di Suvero exhibition catalogue, Stuttgart; The Journal 30 July 1999; North Shields News Guardian 17 June 1999; North Tyneside Arts Press Release, July 1999; Independent on Sunday 1 August 1999; Independent 19 June 1999; The Journal 24 June 1999