Tyne and Wear HER(11188): Washington Village, Spout Lane, war memorial - Details

Washington Village, Spout Lane, war memorial

Washington

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

A 1914-18 war memorial based on the standing Celtic Cross design. A 16 feet high cross of Heworth stone on a plinth with five steps. Located in a fenced enclosure on the site of the infilled village pond. Unveiled 9th June 1920 by the Earl of Durham. "1914-1919 SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE FROM THE PARISHES OF WASHINGTON AND BARMSTON WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY". The sculptor was J.W. Reed of Newcastle. The designer was Jos. Potts of Eldon Square, Newcastle. The memorial lists 173 names for World War One, 105 names for World War Two and one name each for the Falklands War 1982, Gulf War 1990-1 and Iraq 2003. The monument was restored in 1986 by Washington Village Society {www.newmp.org.uk}. GRADE II LISTED

3099

5662

NZ30995662

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer, Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 58; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W96.01; Historic England, Advice Report, Feb 2017