Tyne and Wear HER(11189): Harton Cemetery, Crosses of Sacrifice - Details

Harton Cemetery, Crosses of Sacrifice

Harton

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

There are in fact two Crosses of Sacrifice in Harton Cemetery. This type of war memorial was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield in 1919 in a range of four sizes. The memorial consists of a tall long-shafted Portland stone cross with a bronze sword applied to it, set on an octagonal stepped base. There are over 1000 of these across the world, many in military cemeteries. There are 12 examples in Tyne and Wear including these 2 at Harton. One stands at the north-west corner of the cemetery, the other is set amongst the CWGC headstones in the south-west corner. LOCAL LIST

3780

6531

NZ37806531

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer, Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments & Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 60; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) H104.02 and H104.04; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/56/SS