Tyne and Wear HER(11215): Walbottle Dene - Details

Walbottle Dene

Agriculture and Subsistence

Managed Woodland

Wood

Natural Feature

NZ16236670

Robert Cooke, 1987, Tyne and Wear Inventory of Ancient Woodland (Provisional), The Nature Conservancy Council; Kirby, K.J. et al, (1984), Inventories of ancient semi-natural woodland, www.ndad.nationalarchives.gov.uk/CRDA/43/DD/2/43/image/p2@41.png; Newcastle City Council, 2009, Walbottle Village Conservation Area Character Statement & Management Plan, page 9; O. Rackham, 1986, The history of the countryside - the classic history of Britain's landscape, flora and fauna, p 64; A Plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives, Class O, div. xvii, No. 1; J Bailey and B Culley, 1797, General view of the agriculture of the county of Northumberland; Throckley Tithe Map, 1847, DT 448 M (Woodhorn); T Williamson and L Bellamy, 1987, Property and landscape - a social history of land ownership and the English countryside, p 192; TEC Walker and S Warner, 1953, The King's England: Northumberland, England's farthest north, p 273; NG Rippeth, 1993, Newburn in old picture postcards, p 57