Tyne and Wear HER(11235): Newburn Culvert - Details

Newburn Culvert

Newburn

Drain

Culvert

Structure

Much of the New Burn was culverted in the 1850s, to make way for the steelworks. The culvert lies some 12m below present ground level. The culvert is around 180m long, with an open section in the middle which runs through a steeply sided wooded valley. The brick culvert was inspected by Newcastle City Council in 1985. The southern culvert is approximately 2.6m wide and 1.9m high and is built of substantial arched brickwork, four courses thick on dressed masonry blocks. The culvert was inspected again in 2002 in advance of a housing estate being built over it. It was found to be in good condition.

1694

6560

NZ16946560

Datum Consultants, 2002, Inspection of Culverted Watercourse at Newburn, Newcastle for Dunelm Castle Homes