Tyne and Wear HER(11251): Eighton Banks, Church of St. Thomas, war memorial - Details

Eighton Banks, Church of St. Thomas, war memorial

Eighton Banks

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Unveiled 30th April 1921 by Dr Parkin of Newcastle. A 10 feet high cross with a wreath on each face and the words "PRO PATRIA". Three-stepped plinth and iron railings. John Bowes and Partners of Springwell and Vale Collieries contributed 50 guineas. Sculptor was D. Morrison. In June 2019 the memorial was recommended for Grade II listing (Listing Number: 1464125). The cross was funded by public subscription and was estimated to cost £186 17d 0d. The memorial consists of a sandstone cross, polished granite tablets and a concrete base. It replaced an earlier wooden cross. Names of soldiers who fell in the First World War are recorded on four tablets and an additional one was added following the Second World War. The original 1914-1918 dedication tablet located on the east face of the plinth reads: ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR FOR HONOUR AND FREEDOM./ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN/ LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.’ Located on the west face of the plinth is a panel commemorating the fallen of the Second World War, it reads: ‘IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ “WE WILL REMEMBER THEM”.’

276

587

NZ276587

North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) E50.01; Newcastle Daily Journal 13th May 1920; Historic England, 2019, Advice Report