Tyne and Wear HER(11254): Fatfield, Bonemill Lane, war memorial - Details

Fatfield, Bonemill Lane, war memorial

Fatfield

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Octagonal column, 4 feet high, on a 5 feet high pedestal with three steps. In a paved area with a wrought iron fence. Unveiled 22nd July 1922 by Mr Austin Kirkup. Moved here from Worm Hill (HER 7852) in 1997 and restored in 2008. A replacement cross head wsa carved, fitted and dedicated in 2012. "SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN OF HARRATON PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS ST. JOHN 15.13". Includes 112 names. Sculptor was W. Reed of Newcastle. A further 12 names were added following WWII. Achieved Listed Grade II status in July 2016. It was designated for its historic and architectural interest.

310

539

NZ310539

North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) F44.01; County Chronicle July 1922; Sunderland Echo 22nd April 2008; Historic England, 2016, Advice Report