Tyne and Wear HER(11255): Felling, High St/Victoria Square, South African war memorial - Details

Felling, High St/Victoria Square, South African war memorial

Felling

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Documentary Evidence

Unveiled 4th June 1905 by Col. Woodland. A square fountain, 18 feet high of classical design with a domed top. There was a drinking cup and basin on one side and a horse trough and dog trough on the other. Gas lamps to the west side. It was erected as a memorial for the dead in the South African War 1899-1902. The sculptor was Mr H. Miller, district surveyor. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey as a pump and trough. The fountain vanished around 1950 when Victoria Square was developed.

2758

6173

NZ27586173

North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) F32.04; Gateshead Post 18th December 1980 and 25th October 1984; Gateshead Library Local Studies - Oxberry Misc Scraps p 78 (L 908.9) and Local Papers October 1903