Tyne and Wear HER(11274): Kibblesworth, Village Millennium Centre, war memorial - Details

Kibblesworth, Village Millennium Centre, war memorial

Kibblesworth

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Unveiled in the grounds of the community centre on 13th August 2005. A stone cross with a poppy at its centre, on a plinth of rough hewn stone from Old Ravensworth Opencast Mine, 6 feet high. "WE SALUTE WITH PRIDE AND REMEMBER WITH LOVE AND GRATITUDE THE BRAVERY AND SACRIFICE OF THE YOUNG PEOPLE OF KIBBLESWORTH WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY IN WAR TIME AND DIED ON ACTIVE SERVICE. WE WILL REMEMBER THEM". There are 23 names listed. Commissioned by Friends of Kibblesworth War Memorial and designed by Scott & Sons of Seaham. It is based on a memorial on Sword Beach, Normandy.

242

565

NZ242565

North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) K23.02; "Kibblesworth Remembers", unveiling programme; Evening Chronicle 17th February 2007