Tyne and Wear HER(113): Sunderland, Hasting Hill Barrow - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill Barrow

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Bronze Age

Earthwork

A small round barrow, on the highest point of Hasting Hill, at its west end. Before excavation in 1911 it was low, flat and slightly bowl-shaped, 40 feet in diameter and about 3 feet high. It appears to have been of cairn construction, consisting of earth and stones, with no surrounding bank and ditch. Trechmann, the excavator, found in the make-up of the mound human bones of at least 10 individuals, animal bones, flint chippings and pottery, including part of the base of a small vessel of red clay. The base, 35 mm in diameter, was decorated with a cross formed of two lines of impressed dots. Various authorities have called it a 'food vessel', an 'incense cup' and a 'pygmy vessel'. There is no longer any sign of the barrow at the site, which is presently an unimproved meadow notable for its wild flowers. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

3526

5445

NZ35265445

<< HER 113 >> Transactions Architecture & Archaeology Society Durham & Northumberland, 1889, III, p. 185 C.T. Trechmann, 1913, Hasting Hill, Offerton, Co.Durham,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V (for 1911-12), p. 139 C.T. Trechmann, 1912, Recent Finds of Pre-historic Remains at Hasting Hill, near Offerton, Antiquities of Sunderland, XIV, pp. 1-5 T. Coke Squance, 1912, Notes on, and Deductions from Bones found at Hasting Hill... Antiquities of Sunderland, XIV, pp. 6-11 C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 135-156 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 68-70, 74, Fig. 21 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series, Vol. 5, p. 10 no. 44