Tyne and Wear HER(11327): Walkergate, Shields Road, Colliery Engine Inn - Details

Colliery Engine Inn, Walkergate

Walkergate, Shields Road, Colliery Engine Inn

Walkergate

Inn

Demolished Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey first edition of 1856 as The Engine Public House. White-painted stone, ashlar quoins, slate roof. Three storeys, the top floor being the attic space with windows just under the eaves. Two doors in moulded doorcases on front faƧade and two traditional pub windows with 12 lights in similar moulded cases, painted black and red. Old brass lamp above right hand door. Demolished without record circa 2005. Number 517 adjoining is stone-fronted with sash windows, moulded doorcase and pediment and modern louvred shutters. Same three storeys, slate roof {1}. A Newcastle Breweries house from 1914. In 1977 it was described as "a gloriously basic working man's pub". It was modernised in the mid 1980s {Bennison 1997, p 42}.

2830

6567

NZ28306567

Pers comm, Jennifer Morrison, 2008; Brian Bennison, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 2, p 42