Tyne and Wear HER(11328): Walkergate, Shields Road, No. 515, Wolsington Hotel - Details

Walkergate, Shields Road, No. 515, Wolsington Hotel

Walkergate

Earthwork

The Woolsington House Public House is shown on Ordnance Survey first edition, however this was rebuilt as the Wolsington Hotel in 1902 (date over door). A brick building with sash windows on first floor and leaded four-light windows at ground floor. Decorative stone lintels above ground floor windows. Grand doorcase with date and fruit detail. Foliage and flowers in colourful stone panels beneath the windows. Slate roof with ridge tiles {1}. Altered in 1890 and then rebuilt in 1902. Belonged to Gateshead brewer, Isaac Tucker. In 1929 a new sitting room was built. In 1939 an extended buffet was built. The pub was known locally as "Seaman Watson's" after its former manager and featherweight boxing champion "Seaman" Tommy Watson. The pub was famous from the 1950s for Sailor, the resident South African grey parrot {Bennison 1997, pp 41-42}.

2828

6566

NZ28286566

Pers comm, Jennifer Morrison, 2008; Brian Bennison, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 2, pp 41-42