Tyne and Wear HER(11329): Cleadon, Cleadon Hills, polished stone axe - Details

Cleadon, Cleadon Hills, polished stone axe

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Polished Axehead

Neolithic

Find

A polished greenstone axe was found in the Cleadon Hills probably in 1994. There is no further information regarding the circumstances of the discovery, nor a more precise findspot. The axe is a small one, 82mm in length, 47mm wide at its widest point nearest the blade, tapering to 22mm at the rear. It is equally bevelled towards the blade which is presented as a curve and on which the bevels are highly polished. There are very slight chips on the blade edge presumably caused in use and occasional remnants of flaking scars visible on the body of the axe, which is similarly highly polished. The sides of the body have been worked to present flat faces 5mm in width. In size and form there is nothing to distinguish the find from other small axes traditionally considered to belong to the early Neolithic, perhaps 3500 BC. It is likely that the stone on which it was worked, if not the piece itself, represents an import. The whole object is in remarkably good condition and is a highly presentable piece, well worthy of display or donation to a museum.

Pers comm, Steve Speak, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2/12/2005