Tyne and Wear HER(11354): Swalwell, Hexham Road, Old Bridge End Cottage - Details

Swalwell, Hexham Road, Old Bridge End Cottage

Swalwell

Road Transport Site

Toll House

Extant Building

Toll cottage, now house. 1779, with C19 and C20 additions. Built for the Gateshaed to Hexham Turnpike. Dressed sandstone, rendered and painted with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof with ashlar coped gables and single gable stack, plus two added stacks. Single storey plus attic. Main east front has 3-light sliding sash window with C20 exterior shutters on ground floor and similar 2-light sliding sash above also with shutters, addition to right has glazed panel door. Early-nineteenth century addition to left has south elevation with 3-light casement window, also with C20 external shutters. Twentieth century addition to left has north front with large 3-light casement window, and single light similar window to left. INTERIOR reputed to retain original beams and spiral staircase. LISTED GRADE 2

1986

6231

NZ19866231

Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, List of Buildings of special architectural and historic interest, 567/4/10008; Milestone Society National ID Number: TW.WHI