Tyne and Wear HER(11371): Killingworth, West Lane, The Tower and Gate House - Details

Killingworth, West Lane, The Tower and Gate House

Killingworth

Detached House

Extant Building

Two castellated houses built in 1929, said locally to be the earliest concrete dwellings in the country. Thought to have been the design of Henry Eagle, who lived in Killingworth House opposite. [See also Shilling House, Westgate Road, Newcastle].

2824

7090

NZ28247090

Maurice Milne, 2003, Ye Historie of Killingworth, second edition, Killingworth Local History Society; North Tyneside Council, 2008, Killingworth Village Conservation Area Character Appraisal; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, 1999, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth; W.G. Elliott, 2000, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square; W.G. Elliott, 2002, The Parish and Church of St. Bartholomew, Long Benton - A Social History