Tyne and Wear HER(11378): Newcastle, Central Conservation Area - Details

Newcastle, Central Conservation Area

Civil

Town

Documentary Evidence

The Central Conservation Area was originally in three parts - two were designated in 1968 and the third in 1970. All three areas were amalgamated into one single area in 1973. The CA has been extended three times - in 1981 to incorporate Westgate Road, All Saints Church and the Quayside; in 1987 to incorporate Bath Lane, Gallowgate, Newgate Street and Corporation Street; and in May 2001 to include the area south of Central Station. The medieval burgage plot and street layout is still apparent by the markets. The Quayside frontage is noted for its residential and commercial nature. There are Richard Grainger's Georgian developments along Grey Street, Grainger Street and Clayton Street. The area South of Central Station is industrial rather than commercial or residential. It contains a number of buildings linked to Robert Stephenson and the development of transport.

2483

6403

NZ24836403

Newcastle City Council, 1996-7, Patterns of Experience, supplementary planning guidance; South of Central Station Character Statement, 2001