Tyne and Wear HER(11449): West Boldon Conservation Area - Details

West Boldon Conservation Area

West Boldon

Documentary Evidence

Designated in 1975. The Conservation Area is based on West Boldon medieval village (HER 954) and comprises of an isolated, introspective cluster of historic and modern houses in a traditional village setting, shrouded in mature trees. The village is dominated by St. Nicholas Church (HER 956). During the last half of the C19 with the opening of Downhill Quarry and Boldon Colliery, the medieval rural origins of West Boldon began to change. Buildings were built on the green and terraces of cottages for miners built along Newcastle Road. Many early houses on Gateshead Terrace, Redcar Terrace and Rectory Bank were cleared and the sites grassed over in C20. After WW2 there was a comprehensive redevelopment plan to demolish almost everything in the village, except the church and public houses, to construct a brand new village centre. The only part of this scheme which was built was St. Nicholas View. Individual gap sites were infilled with Ashby Villas and Glebe Farm Cottages, Wayside Cottage, Hill View and The Bungalow. These dwellings have weakened the appearance of the neighbouring Ascot Court, West Boldon Hall and Mansion House. Few development opportunities are now available. There is green Belt to the south, and a grassy hillside to the north which needs protecting. Early buildings in West Boldon are built of local magnesian limestone rubble (Mansion House, Hill Top House, Hall Green Farm, 1-5 The Folly). This stone is used extensively for boundary walls. Mid to late C19 buildings are in warm red brick. Early roofs are in hand-made clay pantiles (Hall Green Farm and 1-5 The Folly). West Boldon Hall, 19-25 Rectory Bank and the Red Lion use Welsh slate. In the last 40 years, materials such as grey brick, smooth bright red brick, orange brick and concrete tiles and diluted character. Rendering and painting of the Wheatsheaf Public House has also altered character.

3493

6108

NZ34936108

South Tyneside Council, 2002, West Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, West Boldon Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 11