Tyne and Wear HER(11460): West Boldon, St Nicholas Road, Wheatsheaf Public House - Details

Wheatsheaf Public House

West Boldon, St Nicholas Road, Wheatsheaf Public House

West Boldon

Inn

Coaching Inn

Extant Building

Former coaching inn. Rendered. First floor bay windows. Said to be haunted {Rob Kirkup, 2009}. Chairs have been said to move, kitchen utensils thrown across the room, customers pushed and touched and screaming heard during the night. The heavy industrial fridge doors are often found open even though the kitchen door was locked. A hand print of a child was found in a jelly. Professional medium Suzanne Hadwin said in 2004 that there were 37 spirits within the pub. One was a Jessica Ann Hargreaves who was murdered at the age of six reportedly by Joseph Lawrence, barman. A child's shoe, a torn piece of dress and a lock of hair were found in a blocked in fireplace. The Wheatsheaf was voted the most haunted public house in the UK.

3504

6106

NZ35046106

South Tyneside Council, 2002, West Boldon Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, West Boldon Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 11; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne & Wear, pages 113-114