Tyne and Wear HER(11496): Butterlaw, ridge and furrow - Details

Butterlaw, ridge and furrow

Butterlaw

Cultivation Marks

Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Ridge and furrow of Medieval or Post Medieval date seen as earthworks and levelled earthworks on aerial photographs {1}. Extensive ridge and furrow earthworks survive at Westerhope golf course, which is within the former extent of Newburn, Walbottle and Butterlaw Common as seen on a plan of 1620, which suggests that the extant earthworks relate to ploughing which took place after the common was enclosed. Some of the best ridge and furrow earthworks in Tyne and Wear survive on golf courses (e.g. Gosforth, Whitley Bay and Wrekenton) because the land remains under grass with minimum landscaping for planting, greens and bunkers. The ridge and furrow at Butterlaw is straight and narrow, suggesting a late date.

180

689

NZ180689

English Heritage, 2008, Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Programme (1438037); Aerial Photograph RAF CPE/UK/2352 3132 04-Oct-1947 and NMR OS/92057 80 19-Apr-1992; A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, pp 93-94 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University); Aerial Photograph held by Newcastle City Council R & I 10591062 and 10591064, 7 September 1991; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, West Middle Callerton, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation