Tyne and Wear HER(11498): Dewley, ridge and furrow - Details

Dewley, ridge and furrow

Dewley

Ridge and Furrow

Narrow Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Narrow ridge and furrow of the Post Medieval period seen as earthworks and levelled earthworks on aerial photographs. Some of this lies in-between the different branches of the Walbottle Moors Waggonway, which was in use from 1769 to 1820. The ridges can be approximately dated by the fact that they lie at right angles to the waggonway with a headland running alongside, and so must post-date the construction of the waggonway.

166

679

NZ166679

English Heritage, 2008, Hadrian's Wall National Mapping Programme (1438039); Aerial Photograph NMR OS/92057 169 19-Apr-1992 and RAF CPE/UK/2352 2129 04-Oct-1947; The Archaeological Practice, 1992, Dewley Hill, archaeological assessment, p. 8; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, pp 96-7 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)