Tyne and Wear HER(11512): Newcastle town wall, Close Gate, Civil War finds - Details

Newcastle town wall, Close Gate, Civil War finds

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Musket Ball

Find

Close Gate was damaged in 1644 and was repaired in 1648. There was a guard placed at Close Gate in 1650. Archaeological excavations in 1988-9 recovered coins of Charles I (1625-49), musket balls, clay tobacco pipes stamped 'NW' and two C17 tankards. Areas of burning were recorded.

2487

6361

NZ24876361

Notes taken during lecture by John Nolan 4th October 2008 "The Civil Wars on Tyneside as revealed by archaeology" at the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne Symposium 2008, The British Civil Wars in the North East; H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 11 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 7 & n. E. Mackenzie, 1827, Newcastle, 107 M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 398 R. Welford, 1885, History of Newcastle and Gateshead, II, 462 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 11; R. Fraser, 1993, Excavation adjacent to Close Gate, Newcastle, 1988-89