Tyne and Wear HER(11517): Newcastle town wall, Pink Tower, Civil War finds - Details

Newcastle town wall, Pink Tower, Civil War finds

Fieldwork

Seigework

Documentary Evidence

T.M. Richardson cites an order of 1647 for the repair of the town wall, "especially a breach near a place called the Pink Tower, in length 55 yards, about 3 yards thick and six yards and a half high". One of his drawings apparently shows a pristine chamfered course of such length south-east of the tower that it is more likely that the site of the breach was in this stretch to the north- west, which was therefore a rebuild.

2448

6397

NZ24486397

Notes taken during lecture by John Nolan 4th October 2008 "The Civil Wars on Tyneside as revealed by archaeology" at the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne Symposium 2008, The British Civil Wars in the North East; T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. xxxvii