Tyne and Wear HER(11537): Lemington, Henrik's House - Details

Lemington, Henrik's House

Lemington

Documentary Evidence

'Henrik's House and Close' is shown as a complex of four builings including one large structure with a church-like tower set in an enclosure on a plan of 1620. The name Henrik suggests a German or Dutch origin for the inhabitant (note the use of the name Holland on the Ordnance Survey first edition). The individual may have been attracted to the area by industrial opportunities created by the staiths (HER 4036). Graves (forthcoming) notes that in the C17 invited workers from the Low Countries connected with water management (or perhaps pumps for coal working?) brought new technology to the north-east coalfield from Germany. The size of the enclosure and structures therein suggest that this person was in lucrative employment.

1856

6455

NZ18566455

A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; Pers Comm, Dr Pam Graves, Durham University, 2007 (book forthcoming); J.U. Nef, 1966, The Rise of the British Coal Industry, 1, p 26; J. Hatcher, 1993, The History of the British Coal Trade, Vol. 1, Before 1799: towards the age of coal; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, pp 45-45 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)