Tyne and Wear HER(1155): Benton Square, Wagonway - Details

Benton Square, Wagonway

Benton Square

Documentary Evidence

Wagonway, marked ‘Old’ on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, so disused before 1858. May have been the line known to have been in existence by 1788, possibly associated with the original Killingworth/Willington Wagonways. An evaluation by ASUD in 2015 revealed drainage ditches associated with this wagonway. No remains of the trackbed were uncovered.

3075

6989

NZ30756989

<< HER 1155 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89 C.E. Lee, 1949, Tyneside Tramroads of Northumberland 1947-9, Transactions of the Newcomen Society, p.212; ASUD, 2010, Scaffold Hill, North Tyneside - Archaeological Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Scaffold Hill, North Tyneside - Archaeological Evaluation