Tyne and Wear HER(11558): Walbottle, drove road to common land - Details

Walbottle, drove road to common land

Walbottle

Road

Drove Road

Documentary Evidence

A wide drove road is shown on a plan of 1620 leading from Walbottle village to 'Newburne, Walbottle and Butterlaw Comon' which lay north of the village. The common was enclosed by 1767 and divided into fields. The road was extended and straightened, with a dog-leg in the centre. When the 1767 map is compared with that of 1620 it is clear that the raod is following the former blocks of furlongs. This phenomenon is noted elsewhere by Aston (1985).

17254

66879

NZ1725466879

A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; I. Thompson, 1767, A plan of the Lordship of Newburn belonging to the Duke and Duchess of Northumberland, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) Sant/Beq/9/1/1/24 and 25; A Plan of Walbottle Dean Farm 1808, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) NRO ZAN Bell 14/5, A Plan of Walbottle North or Inn Farm, 1808, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) NRO ZAN Bell 14/5; M. Aston, 1985, Interpreting the Landscape, p. 43; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 68 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)