Tyne and Wear HER(11559): Walbottle, enclosure period road - Details

Walbottle, enclosure period road

Walbottle

Road Transport Site

Road

Structure

'Newburne, Walbottle and Butterlaw Comon' was enclosed between 1620 and 1767 and two new farms were built (Fell House and Coally Hills) in the new fields. A new road was built west-east across the former moor to serve these farms. This still survives as a trackway.

17506

67708

NZ1750667708

A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; I. Thompson, 1767, A plan of the Lordship of Newburn belonging to the Duke and Duchess of Northumberland, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) Sant/Beq/9/1/1/24 and 25; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 68 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)