Tyne and Wear HER(11562): Walbottle, South Knopley, stones - Details

Walbottle, South Knopley, stones

Walbottle

Boundary Marker

Boundary Stone

Documentary Evidence

A large field on the 1848 Tithe Map (No. 51 South Knopley) has a curious rectangular enclosure of glebe land at its centre, which is marked by 'stones' on the Ordnance Survey first edition of 1858. This probably coincides with an area of freehold shown on the 1620 map. Note that an earthwork was noted at this same location (HER 1293).

1798

6571

NZ17986571

Walbottle Tithe Map, 1848, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) NRO DT 468 M; A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; Ordnance Survey First Edition Map, 1858; Jennifer Morrison, 2007, Newburn manor - an analysis of a changing medieval, post-medieval and early modern landscape in Newcastle upon Tyne, Vol 1, p 70 (unpublished MA thesis, Durham University)