Tyne and Wear HER(11591): Whorlton, Anthony Errington's Close and House - Details

Whorlton, Anthony Errington's Close and House

Whorlton

Documentary Evidence

Anthony Errington's Close and House are shown on a plan of 1620 along with Anthony Errington's Meadow and Mark Errington's pasture field called East Whorlton. On a plan of 1710 the house is labelled Mr. Cally's House and there are two large tracts of land enclosed from Newburn, Walbottle and Butterlaw Common to the west and south called Mr. Cally's Farm. Labelled Whorlton on a plan of 1767.

187

685

NZ187685

A plan of the manor of Newburn, 1620, Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div. xvii, No. 1; M.H. Dodds, 1930, A history of Northumberland XIII, p. 158; William Cuthbertson, 1710, Plan of Dewley, Butterlaw and Whorleton Moor (Alnwick Castle Archives Class O, Div.xvii, No. 2); I. Thompson, 1767, A plan of the Lordship of Newburn belonging to the Duke and Duchess of Northumberland, Northumberland Museum and Archives (Woodhorn) Sant/Beq/9/1/1/24 and 25