Tyne and Wear HER(116): Heaton, Camera of Adam of Jesmond/ King John's Palace - Details

Adam's Camera, Heaton Park

Heaton

Fortified House

Fortified Manor House

Ruined Building

Attributed to Adam of Jesmond (sometimes misleadingly called King John's Palace) because he held the manor of Heaton in the mid-13th century and the structure appears to date from this time. It has been suggested that the building had gone out of use by the early 17th century, and it was said to be in ruins in 1776. Abutting structures were demolished in the mid-nineteenth century. Whether it was a house or tower is uncertain. Its present remains consist of a north wall and the north end of an east wall, both standing two storeys high. Its original length is unknown. The principal room was a hall on the first floor, originally with a 2-light north window, and with at least one lancet in the east wall. A drawing of the west wall (before it fell down) shows a first floor door. Several restorations have made further interpretation of the building rather difficult. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2

2673

6566

NZ26736566

<< HER 116 >> W. Hutchinson, 1776, A View of Northumberland, Vol. II, p. 365 G.B. Richardson, Sketches of Newcastle, ZAN M13/F12- Northumberland Records Office Illustration, M.A. Richardson, 1844, The Local Historian's Table Book, Vol. IV, p. 121 W.H. Knowles, 1898, The Camera of Adam of Jesmond pop...King John's Palace, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIX, pp. 29-38 F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I, p. 48 M.H. Dodds, 1930, A History of Northumberland, Vol. XIII, pp. 279-284 W.H. Knowles, 1899, 'King John's Palace, Newcastle',Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), pp. 84, 125 W.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of old Newcastle and Gateshead, pp. 135-6 W.H. Knowles, 1897, King John's Palace, Heaton Park, Newcastle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VII (for 1895-96), pp. 298-300 B. Royce 1981, King John's Palace; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2007, The Camera of Adam of Jesmond, Heaton Park, Newcastle upon Tyne - geophysical and building surveys; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2008, The Camera of Adam of Jesmond, Heaton Park, Newcastle upon Tyne - geophysical survey and evaluation; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2009, The Camera of Adam of Jesmond, Heaton Park, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological investigations; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2011, Camera of Adam of Jesmond, St. Mary's Chapel and Millfield House, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological monitoring; Fisher, K. Castle on the Corner, Heaton Hall and King John's Palace