Tyne and Wear HER(1160): Killingworth Moor to Willington Quay Wagonway - Details

Killingworth Moor to Willington Quay Wagonway

Willington

Documentary Evidence

1765. Killingworth Moor Waggonway served the pits of the Grand Allies Killingworth Moor Colliery in Longbenton during the later 18th century. The pits were exploiting the High Main Seam to the south of the 90 Fathom Dyke. The waggonway accessed staiths on the River Tyne at Willington Quay running via Longbenton East Waggonway (HER 1167).

2920

6971

NZ29206971

1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of River Tyne: tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project; CR Warn, 1976, Waggonways and Early Railways of Northumberland 1605-1840; DSJ Timoney, 1983, Waggonways of Tyne and Wear, p 96, route 25; Turnbull, L. 2012 Railways Before George Stephenson, route 14B