Tyne and Wear HER(11608): Ryhope, Ox Close - Details

Ryhope, Ox Close

Ryhope

Farmstead

Demolished Building

Farm shown on Bell's plan of Durham Coalfield 1843, Ordnance Survey first edition 1856, An Eye Plan of the township of Ryhope 1869, Ordnance Survey second edition 1896, third edition 1919, fourth edition 1938. On the fifth edition of 1960 the farm is much bigger with a training yard to the south.

4000

5302

NZ40005302

J.H. Parker (Tyne and Wear Museums), 2008, Tunstall Vale, Ryhope, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk-based Assessment; Ordnance Survey first edition 1856, second edition 1896, third edition 1919, fourth edition 1938, fifth edition 1960, An Eye Plan of the township of Ryhope 1869; Bell's Plan of Durham Coalfield, 1843 (TWAS DT.BEL/21/12-4); Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2013, Cherry Knowle, Ryhope, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment; William Whellan & Co, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham, p 616; TWM Archaeology, 2009, Ox Close Farm, Tunstall Vale, Ryhope, Sunderland - Historic Building Recording