Tyne and Wear HER(11610): Ryhope, Mill Hill, Mill House (Hill House) - Details

Ryhope, Mill Hill, Mill House (Hill House)

Ryhope

Dwelling

House

Demolished Building

Mill House is shown on Robson's Plan of Bishopwearmouth, 1831 (possibly lavelled Hill House), Bell's Plan of Durham Coalfield 1843 (as Hill House), Ordnance Survey first edition 1856, An Eye Plan of the township of Ryhope 1869, Ordnance Survey second edition 1896, third edition 1919, fourth edition 1938. Not shown on the fifth edition of 1960.

4022

5252

NZ40225252

J.H. Parker (Tyne and Wear Museums), 2008, Tunstall Vale, Ryhope, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk-based Assessment; Ordnance Survey first edition 1856, second edition 1896, third edition 1919, fourth edition 1938, An Eye Plan of the township of Ryhope 1869; Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2013, Cherry Knowle, Ryhope, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment; Bell's Plan of Durham Coalfield, 1843 (TWAS DT.BEL/21/12-4); Robson's Plan of Bishopwearmouth, 1831 (TWAS D.TRM/9/1)