Tyne and Wear HER(11629): Bradley, waggonway - Details

Bradley, waggonway

Bradley

Earthwork

Post medieval tramway visible as earthworks and cropmarks on air photography taken in 1947 and 1959. In 1737-8, the Crawcrook Way, previously running from coal pits in the Crawcrook area to Holburn Dene and Stella on the River Tyne, was extended westwards by the partnership of Humble and Hodgson to the pits of Risemoor Colliery on Hedley Fell (beyond Tyne and Wear). The route is shown on a map held at the NRO: SANT/BEQ/9/1/3/94 curving around the northern edge of the Chopwell Estate; presumably avoiding it because of wayleave problems.

1355

6329

NZ13556329

English Heritage Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project, 2008, 1442721; Aerial Photograph RAF CPE/UK/2352 2220 04-OCT-1947; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Bennett et al 1990, vol 1: 49, 148 vol 2: 20; Turnbull 2012, (entry 70A) 155, 171; NRO: PSAN/BEQ/9/1/3/94