Tyne and Wear HER(1163): Willington Colliery, Bigge Pit - Details

Willington Colliery, Bigge Pit

Willington

Coal Mining Site

Colliery

Documentary Evidence

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map shows a Reservoir and an Engine House within the site. Three wagonways (HER refs. 1160, 1162, and 1164) passed the site and may have been associated with it. Owned by Matthew Bell (MP) and partners. On 19 April 1841 there was an explosion which killed 32 people.

3098

6843

NZ30986843

1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89; ttp:www.dmm.org.uk; Roy Thompson, 2004, Thunder Underground - Northumberland Mine Disasters 1815-65, p 79-83; Tyne and Wear Museums Archaeology, 2012, Land adjacent to Battle Hill Primary School, Battle Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; AD Archaeology, 2014, Land next to Battle Hill Primary School, Battle Hill, North Tyneside - Archaeological Evaluation