Tyne and Wear HER(11686): Boldon Flats, ridge and furrow - Details

Boldon Flats, ridge and furrow

Boldon

Cultivation Marks

Ridge and Furrow

Earthwork

Ridge and furrow of Medieval or Post Medieval date seen as earthworks and mapped from air photographs. Most of these remains still survive. There is particularly good earthwork survival from the west beside the River Don, on Boldon Flats and to the east in the area of Cleadon Hills Farm. Other remains have been destroyed by development in Cleadon and Boldon. A small area of ridge and furrow north of Mundles Farm on Mundles Lane, East Boldon (NZ 3662 6011), is on South Tyneside Council's Local List. The ridge and furrow north of Cleadon Hills Farm is also on the Local List.Surveyed as part of a ridge and furrow project by ASUD in 2013. The report concluded that the narrow ridge and furrow suggests cultivation continued on from the medieval into the post-medieval period on the common fields. Later field boundaries overlying cultivation remains may date from enclosure c.1658.Ridge and furrow varies in size between c.3.5-6m between the crowns of ridges and c.0.1-0.3m in height. Several banks were also recorded which may relate to upcast from drainage ditches or used as boundaries.

3793

6167

NZ37936167

English Heritage Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project, 2008, 1403331; Aerial Photograph RAF 3G/TUD/UK/8 5081 20-DEC-1945, RAF 58/B/40 5168 18-MAY-1948, RAF 58/B/35 5265 16-MAY-1948; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/126/B and LSHA/158/C; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2013, Ridge and Furrow Project, County Durham, Teesside and Tyne and Wear, Topographic Survey; Tyne and Wear Archaeology, 2010, Albert Elliott Primary School, Whiteleas, South Shields - Archaeological Evaluation; Tyne and Wear Archaeology, 2010, Albert Elliott Primary School, Whiteleas, South Shields - Geophysical Survey; AOC Archaeology Group, 2009, Albert Elliott Primary School, Whiteleas, South Shields - Archaeological Assessment; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas