Tyne and Wear HER(117): Tynemouth Priory - Details

Ruins of Tynemouth Priory

Tynemouth Priory

Religious House

Benedictine Priory

Ruined Building

The history and architectural phasing of this monastery are somewhat obscure. Between 1074-1083/5 it is recorded that the church was served by Durham monks; and c.1089 it became a cell of St. Albans. It was dissolved in 1539 but the nave continued to be used as a parish church until the Civil War, but by 1650 it was "quite ruined". The associated parish burial ground was in use from the beginning of the 17th century to the 19th century. Substantial remains of church survive from work carried out in several periods: notably, c.1090-1110, late 12th century, c.1220, c.1336, end 14th-early 15th century and mid-15th century. Of claustral buildings, outline of late 14th-early 15th century east range survives; but little of the south and west ranges. Domestic and farm buildings to the west and north of the church and cloister are known from a 16th century plan, and from excavations.

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 117 >> W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery at Tynemouth 2 vols, I (1846,), II (1847) E.R. Tate, 1895, Tynemouth Priory,The Builder, LXVIII, pp. 85-6, 2 February 1895 W.H. Knowles, 1910, The Priory Church of St Mary and St. Oswin, Tynemouth Northumberland, Archaeological Journal, LXVII, pp. 1-50 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Priory, Northumberland County History, VIII, pp. 34-149 C.C. Hodges, 1922, Some Points in the Architectural History of the Priory Church at Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XIX, pp. 105-120 R.N. Hadcock, 1936, Tynemouth Priory, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIII, pp. 122-138 H.H.E. Craster & R.N. Hadcock, 1937, Tynemouth Priory, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, pp. 205-226 G. Jobey, 1967, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana,4, XLV, p. 33-104 G. Fairclough, 1983, Tynemouth Priory and Castle - Excavation in the Outer Court 1980, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XI, pp. 101-133 R.N. Hadcock, 1986, Tynemouth Priory and Castle Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1858, Architectural fragments on rocks below Collingwood Monument, 1, I, pp. 155, 167 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1885, R.J. Johnson showed the Society of Antiquaries round the priory, 2, I, 255 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1889, Tynemouth Priory, 2, III, 25, 33-34 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1897, Medieval grave cover, 2, VII, 178 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1901, Discoveries during alterations, 2, IX, 5, 10-11, 169, 208 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1902, Tynemouth Priory, 2, X, 273-84 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, 65-111 E. Mackenzie, 1825, Northumberland II, 428-38 W. Hutchinson, 1776, A View of Northumberland D 756, Vol. II, 341-56; Tyne and Wear Archaeology, 2010, Tynemouth Priory and Castle, North Tyneside - Archaeological Watching Brief; GSB Prospection Ltd. 2008, Tynemouth Priory and Castle - Geophysical Survey, Northern Archaeological Associates, 2009, Tynemouth Castle and Priory - Archaeological Watching Brief