Tyne and Wear HER(1174): Howdon, Percy Main Colliery, Flatworth Pit - Details

Howdon, Percy Main Colliery, Flatworth Pit

Howdon

Destroyed Monument

Flatworth coal pit. Percy Main Colliery, possibly associated with the nearby Colliery Offices (HER 2022) and Wagonway (HER 2024). There were two associated pits - Flatworth Pit and Percy Pit. Thomas Hair drew a picture of the colliery in 1844. Out of use by 1852.

3271

6791

NZ32716791

<< HER 1174 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; T. Hair, 1844, Views of the colleries in the counties of Northumberland and Durham; English Heritage Hadrian's Wall WHS Mapping Project, 2008, 1405728; Aerial Photograph RAF 3G/TUD/UK/125 5148 04-APR-1946; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2015, Narvik Way, Tyne Tunnel Trading Estate, North Tyneside - Archaeological Assessment