Tyne and Wear HER(1177): Willington Quay, Willington Mill - Details

Willington Quay, Willington Mill

Willington Quay

Mill

Corn Mill

Extant Building

Willington Mill (Corn). One of the first steam-powered flour mills in Europe. Opened in 1806. It was seven storeys high with seven pairs of millstones, built in a semi-circular promontory on the edge of the Willington Gut. Owned by George Unthank. In 1829 Joseph Procter joined him in partnership. When the partnership dissolved, the site became known as Procter's Mill. Also locally known as Kitty's Mill it is said to be haunted by a "family ghost" and animal apparitions including dogs, cats, donkeys and monkeys. The ghost of a tabby cat is said to be present in the furnance room and has been seen "wriggling like a snake" and passing through the walls. The Victorians apparently regarded the mill as the most haunted building in the north. The mill closed in 1865. In 1871 Sampson Langdale of Langdale Chemical Works bought the site and built an annexe on the other side of the road. In 1885 Messrs R. Hood Haggie & Son took over. The building now forms part of Bridon Fibres (see HER 1179) LOCAL LIST

3178

6655

NZ31786655

<< HER 1177 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89; North Tyneside Council, 2006, Local List Nominations; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)