Tyne and Wear HER(11778): West Harton, Harton Lane, Union Workhouse - Details

West Harton, Harton Lane, Union Workhouse

West Harton

Health and Welfare

Workhouse

Extant Building

Union workhouse, built 1877-80. Architect J.H. Morton. Some of the workhouse survives as South Tyneside District Hospital.

3659

6429

NZ36596429

Kathryn Morrison (English Heritage and Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England), 1999, 'The Workhouse - a study of poor-law buildings in England', p 203; Norman McCord, 1991, North East History from the Air, pp 95-96; http://www.workhouses.org.uk/SouthShields; Tyne and Wear Archives, Discovery Museum, Blandford Square, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 4JA. Guardians' minutes (1899-1932), Births (1914-37), Deaths (1914-48), Admissions (1926-48), Admissions and discharges (1897-1956), Creed registers (1877-1948), Epilepsy registers (1911-36), Lunacy registers (1908-48); Peter Higginbotham, 2013, A Grim Almanac of the Workhouse; Peter Higginbotham, 2012, The Workhouse Encyclopedia; TWAS DT.JHM/204 South Shields Union Workhouse c.1871-1983