Tyne and Wear HER(11781): Westoe Conservation Area - Details

Westoe Conservation Area

Westoe

Documentary Evidence

Designated in 1971. Westoe Conservation Area is based on Westoe Village which contains a remarkable collection of eighteenth and nineteenth century houses, in a green tree-filled setting. It was extended in 1975 and 1981 to include surrounding estates with related character. South Shields' wealthy industrialists lived in townhouses and mansions in Westoe Village. Outlying developments included Westoe Villa and Ingham Infirmary. During the C19 larger detached houses were built along Dean Road, Sunderland Road and what is now called Westoe Drive. As the C20 progressed, Tyneside flats were built to the north and east of the village. By 1939 Westoe was surrounded by residential suburbia. Types of houses: large two storey houses with pitched roofs in Westoe Village, Wood Terrace and Sunderland Road. Most have an attic level and some have semi-basements. Single and one-and-a-half storey service accomodation for the houses include 34-38 Horsley Hill Road and the Coach House and Lodge at Westoe Hall. No. 28 Horsley Hill Road is of diminutive 'estate cottage' proportions. 60-80 Horsley Hill Road and 2-7 Westoe Village are family sized two-storey brick dwellings. Wyveslow Lodge and Norman Hurst are much grander. 8-11 Westoe Village, 1-7 Wood Terrace and Westoe Villa are early Georgian houses. Ravensworth, The Briary, La Tourelle and Norman Hurst are Gothick and Baroque mansions with towers, decoration such as swags, terracotta and oeil-de-boeuf (round) windows. Norman Hurst has an ogee-roofed oriel window and Wyvestow Lodge has a Turkish dome. Ingham Infirmary, Manor House, Southgarth East and The County Public House are Queen Anne Revival with deep dentilled cornices, curved door hoods, shallow-arched windows etc. Westoe Hall, The Bungalow, Westoe Towers, Belmont, Southgarth Cottages and Southgarth West are Arts & Crafts style with mock-Tudor frameworks, cat-slide roofs and Dutch gables.

3705

6564

NZ37056564

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham