Tyne and Wear HER(11782): Westoe, Westoe Village, Nos. 12-13, Westoe Towers & Sunnylea - Details

Westoe, Westoe Village, Nos. 12-13, Westoe Towers & Sunnylea

Westoe

Semi Detached House

Extant Building

Red brick with red plain tiled roof, deep bracketed eaves and tall chimney stack. Arts & Crafts influence - richly moulded bay window, decorative timber porch on four columns, original front door and fanlight, original decorative valve water hoppers and pipes, original window frames, stone mouldings. Westoe Towers has modern extensions, rendering, uPVC windows, large rooflights, loss of green garden and a boarded up belvedere (from when it was in institutional use) which has lost character. It is now back in residential use. Westoe Grange care home has been built in the back garden.

3709

6600

NZ37096600

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham