Tyne and Wear HER(11787): Westoe, Sunderland Road, Nos. 13-19, Southgarth Cottages - Details

Westoe, Sunderland Road, Nos. 13-19, Southgarth Cottages

Westoe

Extant Building

Service accomodation for Southgarth West and East. Single storey cottages. Picturesque and romantic. Arts & Crafts style. Deeply detailed estate cottages, now thick with dirt from traffic. Heavy Welsh slate roofs with overhanging eaves, swept half-timbered gable, stout chimneys, small low-pitched dormers. Flanking gateways and porch brackets. Boot scrapers. A richly stained limestone wall bounds the Southgarth estate.

3705

6584

NZ37056584

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham