Tyne and Wear HER(11789): Westoe, Westoe Village, Manor House - Details

Westoe, Westoe Village, Manor House

Westoe

Detached House

Extant Building

Handsome Queen Anne Revival style detached house. The long garden has been sliced away by the college resulting in a truncated setting for its grand south elevation. Built at the turn of C20. Green Westmorland slate roof with enormous slates at the eaves, dentilled eaves and an attractive doorway with curved hood. Converted to flats. It has uPVC door and windows, the brick has been cleaned, the stone dressings painted, the front boundary wall has been rebuilt in new materials with modern inaccurate railings. It has lost all greenery to the street elevation.

3721

6601

NZ37216601

North East Civic Trust & South Tyneside Council, 2002, Westoe Conservation Area Character Appraisal; South Tyneside Council, 2006, Westoe Conservation Area Management Plan, Draft SPD 10; A. Flagg, date unknown, 'Westoe Village', unpublished text held by South Shields Local Studies Library; G. Hodgson, 1924, History of South Shields; N. Pevsner, 1953, The Buildings of England: County Durham